Alumni Exhibitions

At any one time there are hundreds of exhibitions around the world featuring NAS Alumni. Here is a selection of alumni, staff and student exhibitions on this month. If you would like to submit details of your exhibition – please contact our Alumni Coordinator.

Contact

Alumni Coordinator
+61 2 9339 8797
alumni@nas.edu.au

International

Alberoni Beach, LIDO Venice, Italy
Fit the slit

2 October – 2019
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Jennifer Mehra as one half of duo Maslen & Mehra.
More details

Bangkok Art Biennale, Bangkok, Thailand
LOCAZTION
19 October – 3 February 2019
Fiona Hall is a NAS alumna and Fellow.
More details

Blue Door Print Studio Gallery, Johannesburg, South Africa
The Paddock postcard show
6 October – 3 November
Group exhibition featuring work by NAS alumni Tania Alexander, Opie (Bianca Burns), Natalia Dzwigala, Annelies Jahn, Michelle Le Dain, Caroline McGregor, Anya Pesce, Lisa Sharp, Laura Sutton, Samantha Stephenson, Lisa Tolcher, Sean Wadey, Oliver Wagner and Suzi Zglinicki.
More details

Galerie MR80, Paris, France
Jo Meisner: Identity
7 November – 11 November
Jo Meisner is a NAS alumna.
More details

The Stratford Gallery, Stratford upon Avon, UK
Chawan: International Teabowl Exhibition
17 November – 5 December
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS Ceramics Lecturer Sandy Lockwood.
More details

New South Wales

4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art
Justine Youssef: All Blessings, All Curses
2 November – 16 December
Justine Youssef is a NAS alumna.
More details

Airspace Projects
Paul Mallam: Marrickville Streetview
2 November – 17 November
Paul Mallam is a NAS alumnus.
More details

A.K Bellinger Gallery
Christmas Exhibition
17 November –
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Megan Seres.
More details

Annette Larkin Fine Art
Robert Klippel: Poetically Microscopic
18 October – 17 November
Robert Klippel was a NAS alumnus.
More details

Anzac Memorial, Hyde Park
Salient: Contemporary Artists at the Western Front
22 October – 17 February
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS Fellow Wendy Sharpe, alumni Harrie Fasher, Idris Murphy, Luke Sciberras and staff member Michelle Hiscock.
More details

Art Gallery of New South Wales
Tony Tuckson: the abstract sublime
17 November – 17 February 2019
Tony Tuckson was a NAS alumnus and staff member.
More details

Art Systems Wickham Gallery
Kerrie Coles: Light between the latitudes
2 November – 18 November
Kerrie Coles is a NAS alumna.
More details

Australian Galleries
Garry Shead
23 November – 16 December
Garry Shead is a NAS alumnus.
More details

Artbank
In a world of wounds
30 August – 9 November
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Sarah Mosca.
More details

Australian Galleries
Jenny Bell: Some experiments underneath a horse
30 October – 18 November
Jenny Bell is a NAS alumna and former staff member.
More details

BAM Art Prize
9 November – 30 November
Finalists include NAS alumni Antoinette Barbouttis, Andre Bowen, Dean Brown, Penny Evans, Jasna Spiranovic and Charly Wrencher.
More details

Barometer Gallery
Barbara Rogers: Flow
10 November – 1 December
Barbara Rogers is a NAS alumna.
More details

Bathurst Regional Art Gallery
Michelle Collocott: Three Ponds Series
Current – 9 December
Michelle Collocott is a NAS alumna.
More details

Bega Valley Regional Gallery
The Shirley Hannan National Portrait Award
26 October – 8 December
Finalists include current student Marie Mansfield, and NAS alumni Lucy Culliton, Phil James, Alun Rhys-Jones and James Rogers.
More details

Blue Mountains Cultural Centre
Contemporary Gallipoli
20 October – 25 November
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumnus Stephen Copland.
More details

Bondi Beach –Tamarama Beach
Sculpture by the Sea
18 October – 4 November
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Orest Keywan, Leo Loomans, James McCallum, Dale Miles, Ron Robertson-Swann, Paul Selwood and Michael Snape.
Congratulations to Dale Miles for making the Decade Club!
More details

Bondi Pavilion Gallery
Traces of Places
30 October – 18 November
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Mason Kimber, Marisa Purcell, Wendy Murray and Nicola Smith.
More details

Broken Hill Regional Gallery
Moving Histories // Future Projections
28 September – 11 November
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Joan Ross.
More details

Campbelltown Arts Centre
Fishers Ghost Art Award
3 November – 13 December
Finalists include Fellow Wendy Sharpe, current students Jade Court-Gold and Nicholas Wakeham, NAS alumni Louisa Antico, Jodie Barker, Anthony Bartok, Michael Beare, Peter Day, Corrigan Fairbairn, Renuka Fernando, Rebecca Gallo, Nick Hall, Lorna Grear, Celeste Cebra Kotevich, Matilda Michell, Machiko Motoi, Nadia Odlum, Meaghan Potter, Megan Seres, Nicola Smith, Misim Song, Venessa Starzynski, what, Samantha Whittingham and staff members Joanne Handley, Anita Larkin and Pia Larsen.
More details

Cement Fondu
Warm Bodies
6 October – 25 November
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumnae Justine Varga and Juz Kitson.
More details

Chalk Horse Gallery
Nathan Hawkes: Daytime Shame
18 October – 10 November
Nathan Hawkes is a NAS alumnus.
More details

Chalk Horse
Harley Ives: Cloudbusting
14 November – 1 December
Harley Ives is a NAS staff member.
More details

China Heights Gallery
Gabriella Lo Presti: Far Away
26 October – 4 November
Gabriella Lo Presti is a current MFA student.
More details

Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery
Clay Intersections
14 September – 10 November
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Tania Rolland.
More details

Culture at Work
Entropy
3 November – 17 November
Marta Ferracin and Lisa Tolcher are NAS alumnae.
More details

Defiance Gallery
Renata Pari-Lewis: In the fold
14 November – 14 December
Renata Pari-Lewis is a NAS alumna.
More details

Dominik Mersch Gallery
A certain sense of disquiet
29 November – 20 December
Gary Deirmendjian is a NAS alumnus and sessional Sculpture Lecturer.
More details

East Sydney Doctors Gallery
Anthony Cahill: Visiting
16 October – 8 December
Anthony Cahill is a NAS alumnus and staff member.
More details

Eden Gardens
Eden Unearthed
1 September – March 2019
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Marta Ferracin.
More details

Frances Keevil Gallery
The Triumph of Venus
17 October – 4 November
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Bahman Kermany and Nicole Sacks.
More details

Gaffa Gallery
Katrina Garcia: La Cente
25 October – 5 November
Katrina Garcia is a NAS alumna.
More details

Gaffa Gallery
3 percent
22 November – 3 December
Group exhibition featuring NAS alumni from the graduating class of 2006: Christina Beaumont, Elly Carroll, Laura Clement, Kathryn Cowen, Emma Cummings, Anne Laure Druais, Clare Flanagan, Claire Flannery, Jude Fleming, Rebecca Gallo, Becky Gibson, David Grainger, Genevieve Harnett, Michelle Heldon, Jan Hodge, Bernadette Jones, Jo Molines, Shannan Sainsbury, Natalya Shinn, James Shirlaw, Kate Stehr, Sam De Teliga, Agnes Tyson, Thea Weiss and David Whitworth.
More details

Galerie Pompom
Possible Dream Theory #2
14 November – 16 December
Group exhibition featuring the work of current student Drew Connor Holland and alumnus Philjames.
More details

Gallery 9
Louise Tuckwell
28 November – 21 December
Louise Tuckwell is a NAS alumna.
More details

Glassroom Projects, Chapel Building, NAS
Peter Morgan: Between two memory cards: photographs that I lost or couldn’t take
15 October – 9 November
Peter Morgan is a NAS alumnus and staff member.
More details

Gosford Regional Gallery
Gosford Art Prize
15 September – 18 November
Winner Stephanie Monteith is a NAS staff member. Other finalists include current student Brett Anthony Moore, alumni Robert Bennett, Pamela Honeyfield, Yvonne Langshaw, Jocelyn Maughan, Prue Platt-Hepworth, Jordan Richardson (Commended), David van Nunen, Willemina Villari, Madelaine Williams and staff members Simon Hodgson and Graham Marchant.
More details

Gosford Regional Gallery
Gosford Ceramics Prize
15 September – 18 November
Winner Keiko Matsui is a NAS alumna.
More details

Goulburn Regional Art Gallery
Coarse Stories
19 October – 1 December
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Catherine Clayton-Smith, Phil James, Ray Monde and staff members Nick Collerson, Joe Frost and Kate Mitchell.
More details

Grace Cossington Smith Gallery
Grace Cossington Smith Art Award
3 November – 24 November
Finalists include NAS Fellow Wendy Sharpe, current student Annabelle Wass, and alumni Amanda Fuller, Melinda Le Guay, Deborah Marks, Ro Murray, Adam Norton, Catherine O’Donnell, Sally Stokes and Lisa Woolfe.
More details

Grafton Regional Art Gallery
Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Award
27 October – 9 December
Winner Todd Fuller is a NAS alumnus. Other finalists include NAS alumni Geoff Harvey, Hyun-Hee Lee, Peta Minnici, Craig Waddell, Greg Warburton and staff members Anthony Cahill and Nicci Haynes.
More details

Griffith Regional Art Gallery
Elsewhere: Travels to Syria, Iran, Egypt, Morocco and Central Asia
29 September – 4 November
Wendy Sharpe is a NAS Fellow and Bernard Ollis is a former Director of the School.
More details

Hazelhurst Arts Centre
Kevin McKay: There and back again: Paintings from the Shire and beyond
10 October – 2 December
Kevin McKay is a NAS alumnus.
More details

Home @735
Materiality
17 October – 18 November
Group exhibition featuring work by current MFA student Kirtika Kain, alumnae Sarah Goffman, Madeleine Preston and staff member Anita Larkin.
More details

Incinerator Art Space
Christine Druitt-Preston: Variations on a theme
24 October – 11 November
Christine Druitt-Preston is a NAS alumna.
More details

Juniper Hall
Doug Moran National Portrait Prize
2 November – 16 December
Finalists include alumni Matilda Michell, Clare Thackway and Helen Young.
More details

King Street Gallery on William
Elisabeth Cummings: Journeys
6 November – 1 December
Elisabeth Cummings is a NAS Fellow and alumna.
More details

King Street Gallery on William
Jenny Sages: Lest I forget
9 October – 3 November
Jenny Sages is a NAS alumna.
More details

Kudos Gallery
Tracing the archipelago
30 October – 17 November
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumnus and staff member James Nguyen.
More details

Lismore Regional Art Gallery
Matt O’Brien: Meander – Place and Experience
Current – 25 November
Matt O’Brien is a NAS alumnus.
More details

Liverpool Street Gallery
Steven Harvey: Magneto Receptor
2 November – 28 November
Steven Harvey is a NAS alumnus and Photomedia Lecturer.
More details

.M Contemporary
Jody Graham: After the rain
15 November – 29 November
Jody Graham is a NAS alumna.
More details

M2 Gallery
Kicking up dust
1 November – 14 November
Group exhibition featuring the work of current students Hamish Wallace, Ben King, Mac Mansfield, Matilda Kubany-Deane, Mackenzie Rowe, Isabella Parker and Marianna Ebersoll.
More details

Maitland Regional Art Gallery
Tim Maguire: Anything but still
10 November – 27 January
Tim Maguire is a NAS alumnus.
More details

Manly Art Gallery and Museum
Impart
19 October – 17 March 2019
Group exhibition featuring the work of TAFE NSW Ceramics teachers, including NAS alumni Nicole Lister, Keiko Matsui and staff member Simone Fraser.
More details

Manly Art Gallery and Museum
Natural Collection
19 October – 17 March 2019
Group exhibition featuring the work of current student Tamsin Salehian and NAS alumnae Susan Baran, Sue Matthews and Ruth Thompson.
More details

Martin Browne Contemporary
Fiona Lowry: The ties that bind
18 October – 11 November
Fiona Lowry is a NAS alumna.
More details

May Space
Catherine O’Donnell: Urban Abstraction
14 November – 1 December
Catherine O’Donnell is a NAS alumna.
More details

Meroogal
Meroogal Women’s Art Prize
22 September – 30 March 2019
Finalists include Fellow Wendy Sharpe, current students Wendy Miller, Sassy Park and Ebony Russell, alumna Sylvie Veness, and staff member Anita Larkin.
More details

Michael Reid Murrundi
Denise Faulkner: Garden Party
26 October – 25 November
Denise Faulkner is a NAS alumna.
More details

Mosman Art Gallery
2018 Mosman Art Prize
26 September – 18 November
Winner Natasha Walsh is a NAS alumna and DFA candidate. Other finalists include current students Jacqueline Hennessy and Marie Mansfield, NAS alumni Janis Clarke, Martin Claydon, Lucy Culliton, Annalisa Ferraris, Becky Gibson, Kyra Henley, Lucy Hennessy, Anna May Henry, Alan Jones, Dylan Jones, Jumaadi, Samuel Massey, Kevin McKay, Matilda Michell, Richard Rosebery, Megan Seres, Jade Sibinovski, Remnim Alexander Tayco, Eva Troyeur-Gibson, Naomi White, Ana Young, Zoe Young and staff members John Bokor, Michelle Hiscock and Rodney Pople.
More details

Mosman Art Gallery
Destination Sydney Re-Imaginings
8 December – 17 March
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Robert Klippel and Michael Johnson.
More details

Murray Art Museum Albury (MAMA)
Land & Title
16 November – 31 December
Group exhibition featuring work by NAS alumni Gunter Christmann and Justine Varga.
More details

Murray Art Museum Albury (MAMA)
Mechelle Bounpraseuth: Westside story
5 July – 9 December
Mechelle Bounpraseuth is a current MFA student.
More details

Museum of Sydney
Bohemian Harbour: Artists of Lavender Bay
1 September – 25 November
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Martin Sharp, Garry Shead and Tim Storrier.
More details

Nanda/Hobbs Contemporary
James Drinkwater: Looking for urchins and Louis Ferrari
11 October – 3 November
James Drinkwater is a NAS alumnus.
More details

Narek Galleries
Landscape
17 November -15 December
Group exhibition featuring work by NAS Ceramics lecturers Simone Fraser and Merran Esson.
More details

Newcastle Art Gallery
Floribunda: from the collection
3 November – 27 January 2019
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Peter Atkin and Cressida Campbell, and NAS Fellows Fiona Hall and Margaret Olley.
More details

Newcastle Art Gallery
The 1818 Project
8 September – 4 November
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Karla Dickens.
More details

Olsen Gallery
Sophie Cape
21 November – 9 December
Sophie Cape is a NAS alumna.
More details

Orange Regional Gallery
Kevin Connor: People in the Forever One Day
29 September – 25 November
Kevin Connor is a NAS alumnus and Fellow.
More details

Orange Regional Gallery
2018 Kedumba Drawing Award
20 October – 2 December
Invited artists include NAS alumni Sophie Cape, Nadia Odlum, Evan Salmon, and staff members John Bokor, Kim Spooner and Noel Thurgate.
More details

Orange Regional Gallery
Kedumba Connections
20 October – 2 December
Group exhibition featuring the work of alumnus and staff member Jeff Rigby.
More details

Peacock Gallery
Nothing is as valuable as you
27 October – 2 December
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumnae Sarah Eddowes, Hanna McKellar and Francesca Zak.
More details

Penrith Regional Gallery and the Lewers Bequest
Leonora Howlett: From the head and the heart
25 August – 11 November
Leonora Howlett is a NAS alumna.
More details

Project Contemporary Art Space
Eutick Memorial Still Life Award 2018
9 November – 1 December
Finalists include current student Marie Mansfield, NAS alumni John Bokor, Madeleine Cruise, Becky Gibson, Geoff Harvey, Isabel Ricketts, Craig Waddell, Mirra Whale and staff member Stephanie Monteith.
More details

Project Gallery 90
Kate Hopkinson-Pointer: Light in the forest
22 November – 5 December
Kate Hopkinson-Pointer is a NAS alumna.
More details

Robin Gibson Gallery
Karen Choy
27 October – 21 November
Karen Choy is a NAS alumna.
More details

Robin Gibson Gallery
Sandra Taylor
27 October – 21 November
Sandra Taylor is a NAS alumna.
More details

Robin Gibson Gallery
Ted Hillyer
24 November – 22 December
Ted Hillyer is a NAS alumnus.
More details

Robin Gibson Gallery
Bridgette McNab
24 November – 22 December
Bridgette McNab is a NAS alumna.
More details

Sabbia Gallery
Earth
21 November – 15 December
Group exhibition featuring work by NAS alumna and staff member Tania Rollond.
More details

Saint Cloche Gallery
Alessandra Joseph: Horizon
24 October – 4 November
Alessandra Joseph is a NAS alumna.
More details

S.H. Ervin Gallery
Portia Geach Memorial Award
12 October – 2 December
Finalists include Fellow Wendy Sharpe, current student Marie Mansfield, NAS alumni Gina Bruce, Ann Cape, Michelle Hiscock, Josephine Josephson, Nicole Kelly, Clare Thackway, Zoe Young, and staff member Jude Rae.
More details

S.H. Ervin Gallery
Destination Sydney Re-Imaginings
7 December – 15 March
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS Fellow Wendy Sharpe.
More details

Sheffer Gallery
Julie Williams: Tracing Threads
1 November – 10 November
Julie Williams is a NAS alumna.
More details

Sheffer Gallery
Lili Stromland
28 November – 8 December
Lili Stromland is a NAS alumna.
More details

Special Group Studios
Kiata Mason: Treasures – an ode to the objects we keep close
10 November- 25 November
Kiata Mason is a NAS alumna.
More details

Special Group Studios
A Painted Landscape
25 October – 4 November
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS Fellows Reg Mombassa and Guy Warren and alumni Alan Jones, Dan Kyle, Idris Murphy, John Bokor, Ken Done, Lucy Culliton, Luke Sciberras and Angus Nivisen.
More details

STACKS Projects
Awkwardly Nothing
22 November – 9 December
Joanne Makas and Flin Sharp are NAS alumni.
More details

Stanley Street Gallery
Beasties
7 November – 1 December
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS Fellow Reg Mombassa, current student Elizabeth Rankin and alumna Patricia Moylan.
More details

Stella Downer Fine Art
Trevor Weekes: Sublime
9 October – 3 November
Trevor Weekes is a NAS alumnus.
More details

Stocklands Balgowlah
Mia Oatley: Sydney Sparkle Strut
5 November – 11 November
Mia Oatley is a NAS alumna.
More details

Sydney Jewish Museum
The Fate of Things – Memory Objects and Art
1 November – 28 February 2019
Anne Zahalka is a NAS alumna.
More details

The Art Vault Mildura
Australian Print Triennial
31 October – 4 November
Finalists include NAS alumni Dean Brown and Roslyn Kean.
More details

Traffic Jam Galleries
Jenny Green: Quadrival
9 November – 30 November
Jenny Green is a NAS alumna.
More details

Tremains Mill
Artstate Bathurst
Steven Cavanagh: Kittens & Sunsets
1 November – 4 November
Steven Cavanagh is a NAS alumnus and staff member.
More details

Tortuga Studios
Modern Nostalgia
2 November – 16 November
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumnae Jo Shand and Mirra Whale.
More details

UNSW Galleries
John Fries Award 2018
29 September – 3 November
Finalists include NAS alumni James Nguyen and Leyla Stevens.
More details

UNSW Galleries
Chelsea Lehmann: The Articulate Surface
Current – 3 November
Chelsea Lehmann is a NAS staff member.
More details

Watters Gallery
James Rogers: Weld – recent sculpture
16 October – 3 November
James Rogers is a NAS alumnus.
More details

Watters Gallery
Tony Tuckson
6 November – 27 November
Tony Tuckson was a NAS alumnus and former staff member.
More details

White Rhino Art Space
Make your mark
11 October – 3 November
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS student Maricelle Olivier.
More details

Wollongong Art Gallery
Here + Now
Current – 9 December
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna India Mark.
More details

Wollongong Art Gallery
Charmed
Current – 9 December
Group exhibition featuring work by NAS alumni Stephen Benwell and Clare Thackway.
More details

Wollongong Art Gallery
East meets West
14 April – 11 November
Group exhibition featuring work by NAS alumna Sarah Goffman.
More details

Woollahra Council
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize
20 October – 11 November
Finalists include current student Matilda Kubany-Deane and NAS alumni Rebecca Gallo, Eloise Rankine, Craig Waddell and Fiona Watson.
More details

Australian Capital Territory

Canberra Museum and Gallery
Crafting the house on the Hill: Art, Design and the Building of Australian Parliament House
Current – 4 November
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS Fellow Fiona Hall.
More details

National Library of Australia
Cook and the Pacific
22 September – 10 February 2019
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Karla Dickens.
More details

National Portrait Gallery
20/20
20 October – 10 February
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumnus Andrew Bonneau.
More details

Victoria

Arts Project Australia
All our relations
27 October – 24 November
Group exhibition featuring work by NAS alumnus Stephen Benwell.
More details

Australian Print Workshop
Impressions 2019
17 November – 16 February
Group exhibition featuring the work of Head of Printmaking Peter Burgess, Fellow Reg Mombassa and alumni Susan Baran, Peter Brown and Roslyn Kean.
More details

Benalla Art Gallery
Looking but not seeing
10 August – 4 November
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS Photomedia Lecturer Dr Marian Tubbs.
More details

Boom Gallery
Bridgette McNab: Red, Yellow, Blue
11 October – 3 November
Bridgette McNab is a NAS alumna.
More details

Chapter House Lane
Seven Year Itch
1 November – 31 December
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Stephen Benwell.
More details

Firestation Print Studio Gallery
Hard Pressed Three
7 November – 24 November
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Ilona Lasmanis.
More details

Five Walls
An Intersect. An Overlap
31 October – 24 November
Exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna and staff member Annelies Jahn.
More details

Gallerysmith Project Space
Alichia van Rhijn: A sense of being
15 November – 8 December
Alichia van Rhijn is a current student.
More details

Gertrude Contemporary: Glasshouse
Mark Travers Shorter: The Lonesome Receiver
18 October – 17 November
Mark Travers Shorter is a NAS alumnus.
More details

Gippsland Art Gallery
John Leslie Art Prize
22 September – 25 November
Finalists include alumni Pamela Honeyfield and Alan Jones.
More details

Incinerator Art Gallery
Incinerator Art Award: Art for Social Change
13 October – 25 November
Finalists include NAS alumnae Duha Ali and Justine Youssef.
More details

Monash Gallery of Art
William and Winifred Bowness Photography Prize
29 September – 18 November
Finalists include NAS alumnae Julie Rrap, Justine Varga and Anne Zahalka, and staff member Amanda Williams.
More details

National Gallery of Victoria
Ken Unsworth: Truly, Madly
14 September – 17 February
Ken Unsworth is a NAS alumnus and Fellow.
More details

Qdos Arts + Sculpture Park
Shona Wilson: Collaborations with Nature
13 November – 15 November
Shona Wilson is a NAS alumna.
More details

Shepparton Art Museum
All our relations
27 October –
Group exhibition featuring work by NAS alumnus Stephen Benwell.
More details

Shepparton Art Museum
Intimate Realities: Recent works from the SAM collection
Current – 1 April
Group exhibition featuring work by NAS alumna Juz Kitson.
More details

TarraWarra Museum of Art
TarraWarra Biennial 2018
3 August – 6 November
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Michael Snape and Justine Varga.
More details

Queensland

Andrew Baker Art Dealer
Karla Dickens: Mother of All – works from the crypt
27 October – 24 November
Karla Dickens is a NAS alumna.
More details

Home of the Arts
Josephine Ulrick and Win Schubert Photography Award 2018
20 October – 25 November
Finalists include NAS alumni Celeste Cebra and Merilyn Fairskye.
More details

Queensland University of Technology
The Churchie National Emerging Art Prize
8 September – 4 November
Finalists include NAS alumna Rebecca Gallo.
More details

Noosa Regional Art Gallery
Lyn McCrea Memorial Drawing Prize
19 October – 2 December
Finalists include NAS alumnus Todd Fuller, Alun Rhys Jones and Catherine O’Donnell.
More details

Tasmania

Contemporary Art Tasmania
Beyond the Field (Still)
Current – 4 November
Group exhibition featuring work by NAS alumnus Ron Robertson-Swann.
More details

Devonport Regional Gallery
Tidal: City of Devonport National Art Award
2 November – 27 January 2019
Winner Julia Davis is a sessional lecturer in Sculpture. Finalists include NAS staff member Rodney Pople.
More details

South Australia

Hahndorf Academy Art Gallery
Heysen Prize for Landscape
6 October – 9 December
Finalists include NAS alumna Megan Seres.
More details

Northern Territory
Empty section. Edit page to add content here.
Western Australia

Art Gallery of Western Australia
Black Swan Prize for Portraiture
27 October – 26 November
Winner Antoinette Barbouttis is a NAS alumna. Finalists include MFA student Marie Mansfield, NAS alumni Martin Claydon and Nicole Kelly,
More details

Fremantle Arts Centre
Fremantle Arts Centre Print Award 2018
14 September – 4 November
Finalists include NAS Printmaking Lecturer Carolyn Craig.
More details

#Follow us on Instagram
X