Alumni Exhibitions

At any one time there are hundreds of exhibitions around the world featuring NAS Alumni. Here is a selection of alumni, staff and student exhibitions on this month. If you would like to submit details of your exhibition – please contact our Alumni Coordinator.

Contact

Alumni Coordinator
+61 2 9339 8797
alumni@nas.edu.au

International

Alberoni Beach, LIDO Venice, Italy
Fit the slit

2 October – 2019
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Jennifer Mehra as one half of duo Maslen & Mehra.
More details

Australian Embassy, Berlin
Monica Levy: Border Country Die Grenze
28 June – 31 August
Monica Levy is a NAS alumna.
More details

Japan
Echigo Tsumari Art Trienniale
29 July – 17 September
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS staff member Sue Pedley.
More details

West Yorkshire Print Workshop, UK
Japan
14 July – 1 September
Group exhibition featuring work by the Head of Printmaking 
Peter Burgess.
More details

New South Wales

Anthony Cahill and Pollyxenia Joannou
7 September – 22 September
Anthony Cahill and Pollyxenia Joannou are NAS alumni and staff members.

Airspace Projects
Michelle Le Dain
7 September – 22 September
Michelle Le Dain is a NAS alumna.

AK Bellinger Gallery
Big Country
17 August – 14 September
Group exhibition featuring the work of current student Marie Mansfield and NAS alumni Kiata Mason. 

ARO Gallery
Mary Shackman: Paintings and Objects
21 August – 2 September
Mary Shackman is a NAS alumna.

Art Atrium
Graham Kuo: Light and Space
29 August – 16 September
Graham Kuo is a NAS alumnus and former staff member.

Art Gallery of New South Wales
Playback: Dobell Australian Drawing Biennial 2018
7 July – 21 October
Selected artists include NAS alumnus Nick Strike.

Art Gallery of New South Wales
Archibald Prize
12 May – 9 September
Finalists include NAS alumni Peter Berner, Guy Maestri, India Mark, Kirsty Neilson, Jordan Richardson, Noel Thurgate, Natasha Walsh, Mirra Whale and staff member Stephanie Monteith.

Art Gallery of New South Wales
Wynne Prize
12 May – 9 September
Finalists include NAS Fellows John Olsen and Tim Storrier, alumni James Drinkwater, Bela Ivanyi, Fiona Lowry, Ben Milne and staff member Stephanie Monteith.

Art Gallery of New South Wales
Sir John Sulman Prize
12 May – 9 September
Finalists include NAS alumni Catherine Clayton-Smith, Kiata Mason, Philjames, Joan Ross and Clare Thackway. 

Artbank
In a world of wounds
30 August – 9 November
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Sarah Mosca.

Artarmon Galleries
Ursula Laverty: Design of Horses
20 August – 2 September
Ursula Laverty is a NAS alumna.

Articulate Upstairs
Caitlin Hespe: Which Way (Navigation 3)
24 August – 9 September
Caitlin Hespe is a NAS MFA student, and curator Nadia Odlum is a NAS alumna.

Articulate Upstairs
Navigation4
15 September – 30 September
Group exhibition curated by NAS alumna Nadia Odlum and featuring the work of NAS alumnae Rebecca Gallo and staff member Margaret Seymour. 

Barometer Gallery
In Reverse
Current – 22 September
Catherine Rogers and Barbara Rogers are NAS alumnae.

Bathurst Regional Art Gallery
Salient: Contemporary Artists at the Western Front
10 August – 7 October
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS Fellow Wendy Sharpe, alumni Harrie Fasher, Idris Murphy, Luke Sciberras and staff member Michelle Hiscock.

Braemar House & Gallery
On the Road
16 August – 9 September
Anthony Cahill is a NAS alumnus and Sessional Drawing Lecturer.

Broken Hill Regional Gallery
Moving Histories // Future Projections
28 September – 11 November
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Joan Ross.

Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery
2018 Pro Hart Outback Prize
3 August – 23 September
Finalists include NAS alumus David Asher Brook and Aemmon Sheehan.

Campbelltown Arts Centre
We are all connected to Campbelltown (one way or another)
11 August – 14 October
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni what and Shireen Taweel.

Carriageworks
Glenfiddich pop-up at Sydney Contemporary Art Fair
10 September – 13 September
Finalists for the 2019 residency at Glenfiddich distillery Scotland include NAS alumni Luke Storrier and Joan Ross.

Carriageworks
Sydney Contemporary 2018
583 Elizabeth St Projects presents Michael Callaghan, Therese Kenyon, Marie McMahon
13 September – 16 September
Michael Callaghan, Therese Kenyon and Marie McMahon are NAS alumni.

Carriageworks
Sydney Contemporary 2018
Agave Print Studio presents Roslyn Kean
13 September – 16 September
Roslyn Kean is a NAS alumna.

Carriageworks
Sydney Contemporary 2018
Art Atrium presents Paul Connor, Graham Kuo
13 September – 16 September
Paul Connor and Graham Kuo are NAS alumni.

Carriageworks
Sydney Contemporary 2018
Arthere presents Catherine Cloran
13 September – 16 September
Catherine Cloran is a NAS alumna.

Carriageworks
Sydney Contemporary 2018
Arthouse Gallery presents Emma Walker
13 September – 16 September
Emma Walker is a NAS alumna.

Carriageworks
Sydney Contemporary 2018
Australian Galleries presents Tim Storrier
13 September – 16 September
Tim Storrier is a NAS alumnus and Fellow.

Carriageworks
Sydney Contemporary 2018
Chalk Horse Gallery presents Alexandra Standen
13 September – 16 September
Alexandra Standen is a NAS alumna.

Carriageworks
Sydney Contemporary 2018
Duncan Miller Gallery presents Max Dupain
13 September – 16 September
Max Dupain was a NAS alumnus.

Carriageworks
Sydney Contemporary 2018
Edwina Corlette Gallery presents Dan Kyle, Zoe Young
13 September – 16 September
Dan Kyle and Zoe Young are NAS alumni.

Carriageworks
Sydney Contemporary 2018
The Egg & Dart presents India Mark
13 September – 16 September
India Mark is a NAS alumna

Carriageworks
Sydney Contemporary 2018
Fox Jensen presents Ceara Metlikovec
13 September – 16 September
Ceara Metlikovec is a NAS alumna.

Carriageworks
Sydney Contemporary 2018
Gallery 9 presents Louise Tuckwell
13 September – 16 September
Louise Tuckwell is a NAS alumna.

Carriageworks
Sydney Contemporary 2018
Hunter Prints & Paper presents Patricia Wilson Adams
13 September – 16 September
Patricia Wilson Adams is a NAS alumna.

Carriageworks
Sydney Contemporary 2018
Justin Miller Art presents John Coburn
13 September – 16 September
John Coburn is a NAS alumnus and Fellow.

Carriageworks
Sydney Contemporary 2018
Martin Browne Contemporary presents Fiona Lowry
13 September – 16 September
Fiona Lowry is a NAS alumna.

Carriageworks
Sydney Contemporary 2018
Michael Reid presents Alesandro Ljubicic, Joran Richardson, Joan Ross
13 September – 16 September
Alesandro Ljubicic, Jordan Richardson and Joan Ross are NAS alumni.

Carriageworks
Sydney Contemporary 2018
Nanda/Hobbs Contemporary presents Giles Alexander
13 September – 16 September
Giles Alexander is a NAS alumnus.

Carriageworks
Sydney Contemporary 2018
O House Studios presents Tim Corne and Jo Meisner
13 September – 16 September
Tim Corne and Jo Meisner are NAS alumni.

Carriageworks
Sydney Contemporary 2018
Sarah Cottier Gallery presents Christopher Hanrahan and Oliver Wagner
13 September – 16 September
Christopher Hanrahan and Oliver Wagner are NAS alumni.

Carriageworks
Sydney Contemporary 2018
Sabbia Gallery presents Simone Fraser
13 September – 16 September
Simone Fraser is a NAS Ceramics Lecturer.

Carriageworks
Sydney Contemporary 2018
Stacks Projects presents Anthony Hodgkinson and Nadia Odlum
13 September – 16 September
Anthony Hodgkinson and Nadia Odlum are NAS alumni.

Carriageworks
Sydney Contemporary 2018
Ultimo Project Upspace presents Therese Kenyon, Sue Pedley
13 September – 16 September
Therese Kenyon is a NAS alumna and Sue Pedley is a NAS staff member.

Carriageworks
Sydney Contemporary 2018
Unlimited presents Anthony Bartok, Angela Hayson
13 September – 16 September
Anthony Bartok and Angela Hayson are NAS alumni.

Carriageworks
Sydney Contemporary 2018
Utopia Art presents Marea Gazzard, Eloise Rankine
13 September – 16 September
Marea Gazzard and Eloise Rankine are NAS alumnae.

Carriageworks
Sydney Contemporary 2018
Whaling Road Studio presents Kevin Connor, Steven Harvey, Guy Maestri, Luke Sciberras, David Serisier
13 September – 16 September
Kevin Connor is a NAS Fellow, Steven Harvey, Guy Maestri, Luke Sciberras are NAS alumni and David Serisier is a NAS Painting Lecturer.

Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre
Catherine O’Donnell: 2168; Estate of Tomorrow
28 July – 16 September
Catherine O’Donnell is a NAS alumna.

Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre
Copper
28 July – 16 September
Group exhibition featuring the work of alumnae Merran Esson, Shireen Taweel, Natasha Walsh and Susannah Williams.

Chrissie Cotter Gallery
A little death
5 September – 16 September
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Mandy Burgess, Kirsten Drewes, Ro Murray and DFA student Elizabeth Rankin.

Clayton Utz
Clayton Utz Art Partnership / Nick Collerson: In Dreams
April – October
Nick Collerson is a NAS alumnus and sessional staff member.

Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery
Clay Intersections
14 September – 10 November
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Tania Rolland.

COMA Gallery
Mason Kimber: Slanted Mansions
13 September – 13 October
Mason Kimber is a NAS alumnus.

COMA
Rate of Change
10 August – 8 September
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumnus Oliver Wagner.

Darren Knight Gallery
The Horse
25 August – 22 September
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Connie Anthes, Mitch Cairns, Janis Clarke and Joe Furlonger.

Defiance Gallery
Group exhibition
12 September – 20 October
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS Fellows Ann Thomson and Peter Powditch and alumni Peter Godwin, Clara Hali, Roy Jackson and Joe Furlonger.

Defiance Gallery
6 Artists | 7 Days: The AWC Newhaven Exhibition
23 September – 25 October
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS Fellow Ann Thomson and alumni Joe Furlonger, Dan Kyle and Paul Hopmeier.

Dungog Contemporary
Madeleine Cruise: Theatre of Objects
25 August – 23 September
Madeleine Cruise is a NAS alumna.

East Sydney Doctors Gallery
Eliza Slater: Among the gumtrees – an exploration of Australian flora and fauna through print
31 July – 6 October
Eliza Slater is a NAS alumna.

Eden Gardens
Eden Unearthed
1 September – March 2019
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Marta Ferracin.

Factory 49
Fifty years after The Field
29 August – 8 September
Group exhibition featuring alumna Lila Afiouni. Catalogue essay by alumna Lisa Sharp.

Factory 49
Pamela Leung
12 September – 22 September
Pamela Leung is a NAS alumna.

Flinders Street Gallery
Michael McIntyre: Everything
16 August – 1 September
Michael McIntyre is a NAS alumnus.

Galerie Pompom
Nana Ohnesorge: Magical Mystery
22 August – 16 September
Nana Ohnesorge is a NAS alumna and sessional staff member.

Galerie Pompom
Lisa Jones: Residual
22 August – 16 September
Lisa Jones is a NAS staff member.

Gallery 9
Group exhibition
9 August – 1 September
Group exhibition featuring the work of alumnae Lynne Eastaway and Louise Tuckwell.

Griffith Regional Art Gallery
Elsewhere: Travels to Syria, Iran, Egypt, Morocco and Central Asia
29 September – 4 November
Wendy Sharpe is a NAS Fellow and Bernard Ollis is a former Director of the School.

Hawkesbury Regional Gallery
WILD: Flora and Fauna in Australian Art
20 July – 2 September
Group exhibition featuring work by NAS Fellows Fiona Hall and John Olsen.

Hazelhurst Regional Gallery and Arts Centre, Broadhurst Gallery
Movers and Shapers
25 August – 4 September
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumnae Kathryn Cowen, Julia Flanagan, Nicole Kelly, Kiata Mason, Justine Muller, Natalya Shinn, Sally Stokes, Brooke Thompson and Ana Young.

Home@735
22.08.18
22 August – 15 September
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS BFA student Tiffany Ng, MFA student Eliza Gosse, and alumni Nuan Ho, Mia Miladinovic and Ro Murray.

Incinerator Art Space
Flame Seed
5 September – 30 September
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Adam Norton and Linda Seiffert.

King Street Gallery on William
Wendy Sharpe: Paris Windows
14 August – 8 September
Wendy Sharpe is a NAS Fellow.

King Street Gallery on William
Jumaadi: An arm and a leg
11 September – 6 October
Jumaadi is a NAS alumnus.

Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery
Moving Histories // Future Projections
20 July – 2 September
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Joan Ross.

Library Stairwell Gallery
Hip to be Square
29 August – 20 September
Group exhibition featuring the work of third year Printmaking students Elizabeth Creixwell, Emily Haglund, Dean Kosta, Sasha Satz, Henry Bennett, Daniel Bond, Helen Morgan, Caroline Resiak, Jenny Blackwell, Saxon Buckley, Omar Diallo, Maddison Johnston, Rosemary Lee, Tess Vincent, Sylvia Bozym, Phoebe Cutler, Georgina Fenton, Celeste Greeves, Imogen Hassall, Henry Holder, Sophie Iliadis, Jodie Skennar and Dakota Westheafer.

Lismore Regional Gallery
The Hurford Hardwood Portrait Prize   
28 July – 23 September
Finalists include current student Amanda Bromfield and NAS alumni Andre Bowen, Martin Claydon, Ashley Frost, Todd Fuller, Geoff Harvey, Nicole Kelly, Matilda Michell, Guy Morgan and Clare Thackway. 

Liverpool Street Gallery
Nick Collerson: Interior Decorating by Roy Batty
31 August – 26 September
Nick Collerson is a NAS alumnus and sessional Painting Lecturer.

M2 Gallery
Jeffrey Hamilton
13 September – 18 September
Jeffrey Hamilton is a NAS alumnus.

.M Contemporary
Conversations
8 September – 30 September
Group exhibition featuring the work of current student Brad Teodoruk.

Macquarie Bank – 1 Shelley Street, Sydney
Macquarie Group Emerging Artist Prize
21 August – 13 September
Finalists include NAS alumni Janis Clarke and Sarah Tracton.

Manly Art Gallery and Museum
Belle Île
13 July – 2 September
Luke Sciberras is a NAS alumnus and Euan McLeod is a former staff member.

Manly Art Gallery and Museum
Geoff Harvey: One Man’s Treasure
13 July – 2 September
Geoff Harvey is a NAS alumnus and former staff member.

Manly Art Gallery and Museum
Octennial
7 September – 14 October
Exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumnus and Fellow Reg Mombassa (aka Chris O’Doherty) and his brother Peter O’Doherty.

Maunsell Wickes Gallery
Sculpture 2018
1 September – 14 September
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Oliver Tanner and Ben Tooth.

MAY SPACE
Kevin McKay: Overpass: paintings from the urban commute
26 September – 20 October
Kevin McKay is a NAS alumnus.

Meroogal
Meroogal Women’s Art Prize
22 September – 30 March 2019
Finalists include BFA student Wendy Miller, MFA students Sassy Park, Ebony Russell, Fellow Wendy Sharpe, staff member Anita Larkin and alumna Sylvie Veness.

Menzies Art Brands
Paddington Art Prize
15 September – 22 September
Finalists include NAS alumni Andre Bowen, Annabel Butler, Annalisa Ferraris, Ashley Frost, Lorna Grear, Nick Hall, Nicole Kelly, Fiona Lowry, Kiata Mason, Sian McNabney, Justine Muller, Esther Neate, Marisa Purcel, Sally Stokes and Remnim Alexander Tayco.

Michael Reid Sydney
Alesandro Ljubicic
8 September – 29 September
Alesandro Ljubicic is a NAS alumnus.

Mosman Art Gallery
New Sacred
14 July – 8 September
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Shireen Taweel.

Murray Art Museum Albury (MAMA)
Mechelle Bounpraseuth: Westside story
5 July – 9 December
Mechelle Bounpraseuth is a current MFA student.

Museum of Sydney
Bohemian Harbour: Artists of Lavender Bay
1 September – 25 November
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Martin Sharp, Garry Shead and Tim Storrier.

National Art School Gallery
National Art, Part 1
14 August – 27 October
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Charles Blackman OBE, Les Blakebrough AM, Euphemia Bostock, Bill Brown, Mitch Cairns, Sophie Cape, Kevin Connor, Lucy Culliton, Elisabeth Cummings OAM, Karla Dickens, Ken Done AM, Merilyn Fairskye, Fiona Foley, Todd Fuller, Adrienne Gaha, Peter Godwin, Sarah Goffman, Fiona Hall AO, Michael Johnson, Alan Jones, Jan King, Juz Kitson, Ildiko Kovacs, Fiona Lowry, Dani McKenzie, Marie McMahon, Guy Maestri, Tim Maguire, Reg Mombassa (Chris O’Doherty), Idris Murphy, Catherine O’Donnell, Robert Owen, Peter Powditch AM, Leslie Rice, Joan Ross, Julie Rrap, Bill Samuels, Jeffrey Samuels, Luke Sciberras, Garry Shead, Gria Shead, Nicola Smith, Michael Snape, Tim Storrier AM, Ann Thomson, Ken Unsworth AM, Justine Varga, Guy Warren AM, Coen Young, Anne Zahalka.

National Art School Rayner Hoff Project Space
The Drawing Exchange 2018
17 September – 12 October
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS MFA student Kirtika Kain and NAS staff members Damian Dillon, Toni Warburton, Marian Tubbs, Chelsea Lehmann and Gary Deirmendjian.

New England Regional Art Museum
From the Field
17 August – 14 October
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Gunter Christmann and Dick Watkins.

New England Regional Art Museum
Myall Creek and beyond
8 June – 14 October
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna and Fellow Fiona Foley.

Newcastle Art Gallery
Kilgour Prize
4 August – 21 October
Winner Natasha Walsh is a NAS alumna and other Finalists include current students Jacqueline Hennessy and Marie Mansfield, alumni James Drinkwater, Fiona Lowry, Elliott Nimmo, Jordan Richardson and staff members David Briggs and Rodney Pople. 

Newcastle Art Gallery
The 1818 Project
8 September – 4 November
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Karla Dickens.

Olsen Gallery
Marisa Purcell: Collision
29 August – 16 September
Marisa Purcell is a NAS alumna.

 

Olsen Gallery
Stephen Bird
19 September – 7 October
Stephen Bird is a NAS Ceramics Lecturer.

 

Orange Regional Gallery
Kevin Connor: People in the Forever One Day
29 September – 25 November
Kevin Connor is a NAS alumnus and Fellow.

 

Peacock Gallery – Auburn Botanical Gardens
Lisa Woolfe: In Flight
7 July – 2 September
Lisa Woolfe is a NAS alumna.

 

Penrith Regional Gallery and the Lewers Bequest
Leonora Howlett: From the head and the heart
25 August – 11 November
Leonora Howlett is a NAS alumna.

 

Piermarq
Gene A’Hern: Building on ruins
16 August – 1 September
Gene A’Hern is a NAS alumnus.

 

Project Gallery 90
Peter Berner
27 September – 10 October
Peter Berner is a NAS alumnus.

 

Robin Gibson Gallery
Geoff Harvey: Idyll Moments
1 September – 26 September
Geoff Harvey is a NAS alumnus and former staff member.

 

Rookwood Cemetery
Hidden: Rookwood Cemetery Sculpture Walk
1 September – 1 October
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Adam Galea, Madeleine Hayes, Anya Pesce, Amelia Skelton and Lisa Woolfe.

 

Saint Cloche Gallery
Little Things Art Prize
29 August – 9 September
Finalists include MFA student Annette Bukinovinsky and NAS alumni Tania Alexander and Melinda Marshman.

 

Saint Cloche Gallery
Eliza Gosse: Mission Brown
26 September – 7 October
Eliza Gosse is a current MFA student.

 

Sheffer Gallery
Philippa Johnson
19 September – 29 September
Philippa Johnson is a NAS alumna.

 

STACKS Projects
Revisiting the Corpse: A Year in Drawing
23 August – 9 September
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumnae Jan Handel and Lisa Woolfe.

 

STACKS Projects
Instability and Uncertainty
13 September – 23 September
Susan Andrews is a NAS alumna and current Painting Lecturer.

 

STACKS Project Space
Joanne Makas
24 September – 7 October
Joanne Makas is a current MFA student.

 

Stella Downer Fine Art
Annabel Butler: Barnacles
7 August – 1 September
Annabel Butler is a NAS alumna and sessional staff member.

 

Suki & Hugh Gallery
Susie Dureau: The Architecture of Light
18 August – 30 September
Susie Dureau is a NAS alumna.

 

Sullivan + Strumpf
The Waves
18 August – 15 September
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Justine Youssef

 

Sydney Olympic Park
Gary Deirmendjian: drop and drape
31 July – 31 October
Gray Deirmendjian is a NAS alumnus and sessional Sculpture Lecturer.

 

The Gallery
Richard Rosebery: Heart of Australia
1 September – 9 September
Richard Rosebery is a NAS alumnus.

 

The Shop Gallery
Ebb and Flow
20 September – 3 October
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumnae Kathryn Taunton and Sharon Williams.

 

Thienny Lee Gallery
Joanna Gambotto: Everyday Mix-Ups
27 September – 16 October
Joanna Gambotto is a NAS alumna.

 

Tweed Regional Gallery & Margaret Olley Art Centre
A painter’s house
31 March – 7 October
Group exhibition featuring the work of alumnus Guy Maestri alongside work by NAS Fellow Margaret Olley.

 

Tweed Regional Gallery & Margaret Olley Art Centre
Andrew Antoniou: Curtain Call
27 April – 7 October
Andrew Antoniou is a sessional staff member.

 

UNSW Galleries
John Fries Award 2018
29 September – 3 November
Finalists include NAS alumni James Nguyen and Leyla Stevens.

Walcha Open Air Gallery
Walcha Sculpture Symposium
10 September – 15 September
Selected artists include NAS alumni Caz Haswell and Dale Miles.

 

Watt Space Gallery, University of Newcastle
Reframe
8 August – 2 September
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Sharon Williams.

 

Wollongong Art Gallery
Red Alert!
30 March – 23 September
Group exhibition featuring work by NAS Fellows John Coburn, Fiona Foley and Susan Norrie and alumnus Andrew Sibley. 

 

Wollongong Art Gallery
East meets West
14 April – 11 November
Group exhibition featuring work by NAS alumna Sarah Goffman.

 

Wollongong Art Gallery
Here + Now
1 September – 25 November
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna India Mar

Australian Capital Territory

Canberra Museum and Gallery
Crafting the house on the Hill: Art, Design and the Building of Australian Parliament House
Current – 4 November
Group exhibition featuring the work of Fiona Hall.

Victoria

Arc One Gallery
Robert Owen: Afterglow
31 July – 1 September
Robert Owen is a NAS alumnus.

 

Australian Galleries
Maryanne Coutts: Saturated Solitude
25 September – 14 October
Maryanne Coutts is the Head of Drawing.

 

Australian Print Workshop
Figuration in Print
4 August – 15 September
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumnus and Fellow Reg Mombassa (Chris O’Doherty).

 

Benalla Art Gallery
Looking but not seeing
10 August – 4 November
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS Photomedia Lecturer Dr Marian Tubbs.

 

Bendigo Art Gallery
Paul Guest Prize for Drawing
30 June – 9 September
Finalists include NAS alumni Todd Fuller, Alun Rhys-Jones, Reena Naidu and Printmaking Lecturer Carolyn Craig.

 

Brunswick Street Gallery
Anthony Hodgkinson: Quiet Spaces
22 August – 4 September
Anthony Hodgkinson is a NAS alumnus.

 

Brunswick Street Gallery
Offensive Art
7 September – 23 Sepember
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Sharon Williams.

 

C3
Gradation
Current – 9 September
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Holly Macdonald.

 

Central Goldfields Art Gallery
Jeff Makin- Survey
8 September – 14 October
Jeff Makin is a NAS alumna and former Director of the School.

 

Gippsland Art Gallery
John Leslie Art Prize
22 September – 25 November
Finalists include alumni Pamela Honeyfield and Alan Jones.

Monash Gallery of Art
William and Winifred Bowness Photography Prize
29 September – 18 November
Finalists include NAS alumnae Julie Rrap, Justine Varga and Anne Zahalka, and staff member Amanda Williams.

 

Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery
National Works on Paper Prize
20 July – 9 September
Finalists include NAS alumni Peter Atkins and Dana Harris. 

 

National Gallery of Victoria
MoMA at NGV: 130 years of modern and contemporary art
Current – 7 October
Group exhibition featuring the work of alumnus and Fellow Martin Sharp.

 

National Gallery of Victoria
Ken Unsworth: Truly, Madly
14 September – 17 February
Ken Unsworth is a NAS alumnus and Fellow.

 

St Heliers Street Gallery, Abbotsford Convent
Sarah Tracton: Hearing it for silence
13 August – 2 September
Sarah Tracton is a NAS alumna.

 

TarraWarra Museum of Art
TarraWarra Biennial 2018
3 August – 6 November
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Michael Snape and Justine Varga.

 

West End Art Space
The way we see ourselves
1 September – 29 September
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumnae Gemma Avery, Julia Flanagan, Nicole Kelly, Caterina Leone, Kiata Mason, Clare Thackway and Isabella Wood.

 

William Mora Galleries
Jumaadi: Recent work
23 August – 14 September
Jumaadi is a NAS alumnus.

Queensland

Cairns Art Gallery
Continental Drift: Black/Blak Art from South Africa and north Australia
6 July – 23 September
Group exhibition that features the work of NAS alumna and Fellow Fiona Foley.

 

Caloundra Regional Gallery
Sunshine Coast Art Prize
16 August – 14 October
Finalists include NAS alumna Megan Seres.

 

Philip Bacon Galleries
Tim Storrier
28 August – 22 September
Tim Storrier is a NAS Fellow.

 

Redland Art Gallery
Redland Art Awards 2018
2 September – 14 October
Finalists include NAS alumni Martin Claydon, Philjames, Tania Mason, Peta Minnici, Marisa Purcell and Chanel Tobler.

 

Tattersall’s Club Brisbane
Tattersall’s Club Landscape Art Prize
3 September – 21 September
Finalists include alumnus John Bokor.

Tasmania

Hadley’s Orient Hotel
Hadley’s Art Prize
21 July – 25 August
Finalists include NAS alumni Amelia Carroll and Idris Murphy.
More details

South Australia

Adelaide Central Gallery
The Drawing Exchange 2018
17 September – 12 October
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS MFA student Kirtika Kain and NAS staff members Damian Dillon, Toni Warburton, Marian Tubbs, Chelsea Lehmann and Gary Deirmendjian.

 

Hugo Michell Gallery
Word
30 August – 13 October
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Nana Ohnesorge and Philjames.

 

Royal South Australian Society of the Arts, South Australia State Library
2018 Kennedy Prize
8 September – 23 September
Finalists include NAS alumna Louisa Antico.

Northern Territory
Empty section. Edit page to add content here.
Western Australia
Empty section. Edit page to add content here.
#Follow us on Instagram
X