2020 NAS Awards Recipients

2020 NAS Awards Recipients

On Friday 11 December, the National Art School celebrated the achievements and success of our students through awarding of prizes and scholarships. We would like to congratulate the award recipients for their hard work, and thank our lecturers and technicians for their outstanding dedication and commitment to each and every student.

All of the prizes and scholarships awarded have been generously provided by our benefactors and sponsors, and we also thank you for your support.

Major Awards

Anne Pata Memorial Drawing Award
Whimbrel Wilson & Jane Alexander

Bird Holcomb Foundation Scholarship
Taylor Steel

Mark Henry Cain Memorial Travel Scholarship
Luke Kennedy

East Sydney Doctors Scholarship
Madeleine Feist & Sylvie Veness

Clitheroe Foundation Scholarship
Ellen Wickens

National Art School Aboriginal Art Centre Internship – Tikjkala
Clementine McIntosh

National Art School Aboriginal Art Centre Internship – Ernabella
Lauren O’Connor

John Olsen Prize for Drawing
Em Ingram-Shute

Derivan Award for Excellence
Noah Bennett

Troy Quinliven Exhibition Award
Daniel Bodey

Richard Lucchese Abstract Painting Prize
Katharine Francis

Joel Corrigan Memorial Photography Award
Lucy King

 

Art History

Brandon Trakman Prize
Em Ingram-Shute and Sadhbha Beth Cockburn

 

Ceramics

Sabbia Gallery Exhibition Prize
Michele Edinger

Parkers Sydney Fine Art Ceramic Award
Alyssa Clemson

Kil.n.It Award
Michele Edinger

N.E. Pethebridge Award
Lucy Rushton

Matilda Kubany-Deane Memorial Prize
Yul Scarf

 

Drawing

Parkers Sydney Fine Art Drawing Award
Aliki Yiorkas

John Olsen Prize for Drawing (Highly Commended)
Clementine McIntosh

Jasco Sketchbook Prize
Katharine Francis

Dora Dreyfus Drawing Award
Kim Bennett

 

Painting

Parkers Sydney Fine Art Painting Award
Caitlin Evans

Derivan Award for Mixed Media
Nicole Fern

Parkers Sydney Fine Art Framing Award
Daniel Bodey

aMBUSH Gallery
Suzanna Vangelov

John McCaughey Prize (Perpetual)
Trenna Austen – A Desperate Ride on a Terrible Course

Sydney Olympic Park Residency Award – Painting
Tara McIntosh

 

Photomedia

Kayell Australia Photography Award
Nell Thompson

 

Printmaking

Artscene Printmaking Prize
Svetlana Prokhorova

Artscene Printmaking Prize
Aliki Yiorkas

Parkers Sydney Fine Art Printmaking Award
Roman Giuffre

Ellen Lee O’Shaughnessy Printmaking Award
Isabella Kennedy

Sydney Olympic Park Residency Award – Printmaking
Lorelei Sneyd

Megalo Studio and Gallery Residency Award – Printmaking
Eliza Gwynne, Claire Welch, Fergus Berney-Gibson

Sculpture

Parkers Sydney Fine Art Sculpture Award
Arushi Nayar

Sculpture by the Sea Prize
Em Ingram-Shute

Dr John Vallance Prize for Sculpture
Bronwyn Vaughan

KNULP Exhibition Prize
Maria Alvarado Loukianova

Barnes Prize for Sculpture
Jane Alexander

Sydney Olympic Park Residency Award – Sculpture
Charlotte Simpson and Hannah Wilson

 

Open Awards

NAVA Ignition Prize for Professional Practice
Yul Scarf

Studio W doubleyou Exhibition Prize (1-2 Award Recipients)
Noah Bennett and Nina Radonja

Harvey Galleries Award
Casey Chen (ceramics)
Trenna Austin (painting)
Nic Fern (painting)
Finnegan McGrath (painting)
Sophia Yong (painting)
Katika Schultz (printmaking)
Giorgia McRae (sculpture)

#Follow us on Instagram
This error message is only visible to WordPress admins

Error: API requests are being delayed for this account. New posts will not be retrieved.

Log in as an administrator and view the Instagram Feed settings page for more details.

Loading...
X
X