National Art School Prizes and Awards Ceremony Celebrates Achievements of Students

National Art School Prizes and Awards Ceremony Celebrates Achievements of Students

The annual National Art School Awards Ceremony was held on Thursday 6 December before the opening night celebrations and recognised the achievements and excellence of our students with the presentation of Awards. Awards would not be possible without the community that supports us – the NSW Government, our donors, sponsors, and alumni.

Lift Off Award ($20,000)
Recipient: Zara June Williams

The Lift Off Award, generously funded by private donors, will provide $20,000 to a promising graduating MFA candidate from the National Art School. The successful recipient will be eligible to use the funding to undertake an artist residency, pursue international travel, establish a studio, purchase specialised equipment, mount an exhibition, fund a publication, or for any project that requires a lift off to support their burgeoning creative practice.

Zara June Williams stands with Bruce Solomon donor of The Lift Off Award

Lift Off Award Recipient Zara June Williams with donor Bruce Solomon.

Jenour Foundation Fine Art MFA Scholarship ($20,000)
The Mark Henry Cain Memorial Scholarship ($10,000)
Recipient: Helen Morgan

The Jenour Foundation generously provides a $20,000 Scholarship to support a student studying in the Master of Fine Art program at the National Art School. The Scholarship is awarded annually and is open to National Art School Bachelor of Fine Art graduates who are applying to continue study at the School in the Master of Fine Art program. The Scholarship funds can be used for fees and course costs or as a stipend to support living expenses for the two-year duration of the course.

With the support of a generous endowment made by a private donor, the School is able to offer an annual scholarship of $10,000 in commemoration of Mark Henry Cain, an artist trained at Glasgow School of Art who relocated to Sydney in 1937. The Mark Henry Cain Memorial Scholarship supports a student to travel and study for a period of 6-8 weeks in the UK.

Helen Morgan Stands with her artwork having been awarded both Mark Henry Cain Memorial Travel Scholarship & The Jenour Foundation Scholarship (Photo: Peter Morgan)

Jenour Foundation MFA Scholarship and Mark Henry Cain Memorial Scholarship recipient Helen Morgan with her work in the NAS Gallery.

THE CLITHEROE FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP ($20,000)
Recipient: Babbette Robertson

The Clitheroe Foundation generously provides a $20,000 Scholarship to support a student studying in the Master of Fine Art program at the National Art School. The Scholarship is awarded annually and is open to National Art School Bachelor of Fine Art graduates who are applying to continue study at the School in the Master of Fine Art program. The Scholarship funds can be used for fees and course costs or as a stipend to support living expenses for the two-year duration of the course.

DSC_3196

Clitheroe Foundation Master of Fine Art Scholarship and  John Olsen Prize for Drawing recipient Babette Robertson with Arts Minister the Hon. Don Harwin MLC and NAS CEO and Director Steven Alderton with her work in the NAS Gallery.

Bird Holcomb Foundation MFA Art Scholarship ($20,000)
Recipient: Adi O’Hara

The Bird Holcomb Foundation generously provides a $20,000 Scholarship to support a student studying in the Master of Fine Art program at the National Art School. The Scholarship is awarded annually and is open to National Art School Bachelor of Fine Art graduates who are applying to continue study at the School in the Master of Fine Art program. The Scholarship funds can be used for fees and course costs or as a stipend to support living expenses for the two-year duration of the course.

Adi-o-Hara-Alexandra-Holcomb-Bird-Holcomb

Bird Holcomb Foundation Master of Fine Art Scholarship recipient Adi O’Hara with donor Alexandra Holcomb.

Look Print Scholarship ($15,000)
Recipient: Curtis Ceapa

The Look Print Scholarship, a newly established opportunity generously funded by Look Print, provides $10,000 to a student continuing from the Bachelor of Fine Art Program into the Master of Fine Art program and majoring in Photomedia. The recipient is intended to use the as a stipend to support living and study expenses. The Scholarship also provides $5,000 of in-kind printing at Look Print over the two years of the MFA degree.

Look Print Scholarship recipient Curtis Ceapa with donors David Leach and Tony Kenny of Look Print.

Look Print Scholarship recipient Curtis Ceapa with donors Tony Kenny and David Leach of Look Print.

East Sydney Doctors Scholarship ($5,000)
Recipient: CHRIS CONNELL

A new prize this year comes from National Art School neighbours, the East Sydney Doctors, who are supporting an MFA1 student in the final year of their Masters degree.

East Sydney Doctors Scholarship recipient Chris Connell.

East Sydney Doctors Scholarship recipient Chris Connell.

National Art School Aboriginal Art Centre Internship ($4,000)
RECIPIENTS: CLAIRE BROWN and TESS VINCENT

The Aboriginal Art Centre Internship program, now in its ninth year, is made possible through the generous support of Sharon Toffler and Mark Tedeschi AM QC. These internships provide graduating students with an opportunity to acquire practical arts management experience and training in an active Aboriginal community art centre environment. In 2019 Internships will be offered with Ernabella Arts Incorporated in far north-west South Australia and Tapatjatjaka Arts located at Titjikala, Northern Territory. Recipients will be provided with transport to and from the art centre, accommodation and stipend for the ten-week period of the internship.

National Art School Aboriginal Art Centre Internship recipients Claire Brown and Tess Vincent with donors Mark Tedeschi QC and Sharon Tofler.

National Art School Aboriginal Art Centre Internship recipients Claire Brown and Tess Vincent with donors Mark Tedeschi QC and Sharon Tofler.

MAJOR AWARDS

Troy Quinliven Exhibition Award (Exhibition)

  • LEWIS IHNATKO

Derivan Award for Excellence ($2,000 Voucher)

  • ARASH CHEHELNABI

Richard Luccese Abstract Painting Prize ($2,000)

  • TANYA LINNEY

John Olsen Prize for Drawing ($2,000)

  • BABETTE ROBERTSON

Joel Corrigan Memorial Photography Award ($2,000)

  • ELYSE HOWE

Brandon Trakman Prize ($2,500)

  • CLAIRE GIBBON

Anne Pata Memorial Award for Drawing ($5,000)

  •   GINA FENTON


ART HISTORY AND THEORY PRIZES

Mansfield Writing Award 3rd year student ($500)

  • SYLVIA BOZYM


CERAMICS PRIZES

 Mansfield Ceramics Art & Perception Magazine Award (Subscription)

  • SHEENA STUDENOVIC REDMOND
  • JANE McKENZIE

Mansfield Ceramics Art and Perception Publication Award (Publication)

  • SASSY PARK

Mansfield Ceramics and Clay Gulgong International Festival Award (Ticket and Exhibition)

  • MATILDA KUBANY-DEANE
  • LAUREN CALVI

Australian Ceramics Association Prize (Membership)

  • JIMIN HONG
  • MARICELLE OLIVIER

Blackwattle Pottery Supplies Award 3rd year student ($100 Voucher)

  • MAYA BARTLETT

Parkers Sydney Fine Art Ceramic Award 3rd year student ($250 Voucher)

  • HAMISH WALLACE

Mansfield Ceramics Prize 3rd year student ($500)

  • MIA KIDIS
  • SYBILLA ROBERTSON

Kil.n.it Award ($500 Voucher)

  • BENJAMIN KING
  • AMANDA BROMFIELD

N.E. Pethebridge Award ($800)

  • AMELIA LYNCH
  • SASSY PARK

Sabbia Gallery Exhibition Prize (Exhibition)

  • AMELIA LYNCH


DRAWING PRIZES

Jocelyn Maughan Sketchbook Prize 1st year student ($750)

  • ASHTON BIDDULPH
  • CLAIRE WELCH

Parkers Sydney Fine Art Drawing Award 3rd year student ($500 Voucher)

  • ADI O’HARA

John Olsen Prize for Drawing (Highly Commended) 3rd year student ($500)

  • CLAUDIA BRAND


PAINTING PRIZES

 Parkers Sydney Fine Art Framing Award ($500 Voucher)

  • LEWIS IHNATKO

John McCaughey Prize (The Trust Company) 3rd year student ($670)

  • ROSE ESPINOSA

Parkers Sydney Fine Art Painting Award 3rd year student ($1,000 Voucher)

  • LUCAS HOWARD

Derivan Award for Mixed Media ($1,000 Voucher)

  • BRIDGET STEHLI CURNOW

Sydney Olympic Park Residency Award 3rd year student (Residency)

  • TANYA BEHR


PHOTOMEDIA PRIZES

Kayell Australia Photography Award 3rd year student ($250 Voucher)

  • ALEX MOULIS


PRINTMAKING PRIZES

 Ellen Lee O’Shaughnessy Printmaking Award 2nd year student ($500)

  • MADELEINE CASTELLO-COLOZZI

Artscene Printmaking Prize 3rd year student ($500 Voucher)

  • GINA FENTON
  • HENRY HOLDER

Parkers Sydney Fine Art Printmaking Award 3rd year student ($500 Voucher)

  • HELEN MORGAN

Sydney Olympic Park Residency Award 3rd year student (Residency)

  • ELIZABETH CREIXELL

Megalo Studio and Gallery Residency Award MFA student (Residency)

ROSEMARY LEE

Parkers Sydney Fine Art Printmaking Award $0 $500 Voucher
PHOEBE CUTLER

SCULPTURE PRIZES

 Dr John Vallance Prize for Sculpture 2nd year student ($250)

  • THOMAS SANDBERG

 Parkers Sydney Fine Art Sculpture Award 3rd year student ($250 Voucher)

  • ARCHIBALD TAIT

Sculpture by the Sea Prize 3rd year student ($1,000)

  • WENDY MILLER

Sydney Olympic Park Residency Award 3rd year student (Residency)

  • JOHANN POTGIETER


OPEN AWARDS

NAVA Ignition Prize for Professional Practice (Membership)

  • OLIVER LARDNER

William Fletcher Foundation Grant ($1,500)

  • ARASH CHEHELNABI (Highly Commended, $1,000)
  • ELIZA GOSSE
  • OLIVER LARDNER
  • ROSEMARY LEE
  • BELINDA WINCOTE

Studio W doubleyou Exhibition Prize (Exhibition)

  • ALESSIA BRITT
  • YOU DAKOTA WESTHEAFER


RESIDENCIES ALREADY AWARDED

British School at Rome Residency

  • KIRTIKA KAIN

Onslow Storrier La Cite des Arts Residency, Paris

  • RACHEL ANNE BUCH
  • ANGUS FISHER
  • CAITLIN HESPE
  • ANNELIES JAHN
#Follow us on Instagram
X